Privacy Policy

This General Data Protection and Privacy Policy explains who we are, its purpose, use, and disclosure of Personal data, how long the data is retained for, and the means of contact available to exercise your rights.

This site is managed and run by Luís Miguel da Costa Monteiro Corrula as owner and representative of the brand “Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity” which works hard to guarantee the security and confidentiality of personal data provided by its users. The data shall be treated lawfully under the legal provisions set forth by law and in accordance with the internal policies and procedures established for security and confidentiality measures.

About us

Personal data shall be processed by the natural person, Luís Miguel da Costa Monteiro Corrula,  bearer of the income tax nº 215 807 170, residing at Rua dos Barrocos, nº 91, 4705-582 Ruílhe – Braga, telephone number +(351) 963 632 826, hereinafter referred to as “Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity”.

Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity shall collect and process all personal data in compliance with the EU and national legislation of the current Regulation (EU) 2016/679 set forth by the European Parliament and Council in April of 2016. With regards to the safeguarding of personal data of natural persons and the free circulation of the said data we make sure that we comply with the applicable laws and regulations through the guidelines set forth by the European and national authorities, through EU Commission standard contractual clauses or by supervisory authorities, as well as any other relevant jurisprudence, jointly referred to as “Data Protection”, hereinafter “GDPR”.

How we use personal data:

Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity is responsible for the processing of your personal data and shall only use the data:

1. If there is a legitimate reason to do so, namely, to:

a) Respond to inquiries;

b) Provide products and services;

c) To deal with administrative and financial services, including statistical analysis;

d) Written or verbal communications pertaining to contracts or pre-contractual agreements and the administration of the business relationship.

2. In those case where our interests are in accordance with the applicable laws and the rights of the data holder.

3. Obtain only personal data that is voluntarily provided by you for specific, precise and legitimate situations to serve you in the best way.

4. Mandatory information that is necessary to write up legally binding contracts and other legal obligations that may apply.

Purpose of collecting personal data

Whenever you fill out the forms available on our website, personal data that includes but is not limited to names, emails, telephone numbers, and addresses are collected by Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity and are treated according to the current laws in order to respond to your inquiries, requests or provide information.

When providing your personal information, Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity may contact you for marketing purposes related to our services, only if you have voluntarily consented to the treatment of such data specifically for this purpose. Should you consent to this, you will receive advertising by email. You may unsubscribe, at any time, and exercise your data protection rights.

The personal data you have supplied shall also be treated according to the preferences you initially expressed

Your consent is required in order for Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity to process your personal data according to the requested information. However, should you choose not to provide your consent, your visit and access to our website may be affected.

Data retention

Our policy is to retain your data only during the required period to provide the services for which it is intended. Nonetheless, in certain cases we may retain data for a more extended period of time in such cases where it is required by Law.

How to access and control personal data

You have the right to:

1. Request access to data that we have collected.

As the rightful data holder, it is your right to decide whether or not your personal data is to be collected and if necessary exercise your data protection rights as permitted by applicable law.

2. Request that your data be rectified if it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete. As the rightful data holder, you have the right to request that Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity rectify any inaccurate or incomplete data, without undue delay.

3. Request to have your personal data erased “right to erasure/to be forgotten”. As the rightful data holder, you have the right to request that Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity erase your data, without undue delay as applicable by law for one of the following reasons:

a) Your personal data is no longer required, for the purpose that initially led to the collection of the data.

b) You have withdrawn your consent for the processing of your personal data, in those cases where your consent is required, and no other grounds exist for its collection.

c) You object to the processing of your data, provided that there are no legitimate reasons for further processing.

4. Request to block or restrict the processing of your personal data.

As the rightful data holder, you have the right to request that Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity restrict processing of your data if one of the following situations is applicable:

a) Dispute the accuracy of personal data for a given period, enabling Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity to check its accuracy.

b) The treatment of the data is lawful and you the data holder oppose the erasure of the collected data and instead request the limitation of its use.

c) If Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity no longer requires treatment of the personal data, but the data is required by you the data holder for the purpose of acknowledgment, defense or to exercise your rights in a legal claim.

d) If the data holder is opposed to the data processing, until such time as it is verified that the data processor’s legitimate reasons prevail over those of the data holder.

5. Object to the processing of your data.

If you object, Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity shall stop processing your data, provided there are no legitimate reasons for further processing. The processing of your data for direct advertisement purposes or profiling is not a legitimate reason.

6. If the data processing requires your consent, you have the right to withdraw it.

If your consent is legally required for the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in the future. Although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the data processing carried out on the basis of consent previously granted nor the subsequent treatment of the said data, in such case as the fulfillment of the contract or legal obligation to which Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity is subject.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you must contact us in writing by sending an email to info@welcomertours.com, or send us a written letter to Rua dos Barrocos, nº 91, 7405-582 Ruílhe – Braga. We may request ID for proof of identity to ensure that the personal data is being shared directly with the data holder.

Please be advised that in certain cases (ex. due to legal requirements) your request may not be immediately fulfilled. You shall, however, be informed of the measures taken to this effect, within one month from the date in which the request was made.

You also have to right to submit a complaint to the National Commission for Data Protection https://www.cnpd.pt/.

Transmission of Personal Data

No personal data is shared with third parties.

Security and confidentiality

We are committed to keeping your data safe, and we shall take the appropriate measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access. We perform periodic analysis of our systems and security procedures in order to ensure that your data is safe and secure. However, data transmission over the Internet is not completely safe, and we cannot fully guarantee the security of the data transmitted through our website.

We also respect the confidentiality of your data. As such, we do not sell, disclose, or in any other way provide information to third parties for means of advertisement. We only share your information with third parties to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested or authorized and when required by law.

Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity is committed to keeping your information confidential in accordance with the Privacy Policy Statement and applicable laws.

Contact us

Should you have any doubts with regards to the treatment of your personal data, or intend to exercise any or all of your rights, please contact us at:

E-mail: info@welcomertours.com

Telephone: +(351) 963 632 826

Please be aware that Welcomer Tours of Portuguese Authenticity, reserves the right to periodically revise its Privacy Policy, at its sole discretion. We encourage you to review this Statement, which is available on our website, on a regular basis for the latest information.

COOKIE POLICY

This site uses cookies to improve performance and enhance your browsing experience on our site. Anyone of the Internet browsers allows users to accept, deny or delete cookies through its settings. If you block cookies on our website, you may be unable to access certain areas of our website and certain functions and pages will not work in the usual way and will affect your browsing experience.

There are two different types of cookies which operate on our website, with different functions and characteristics:

The essentials – Allows you to access specific areas of our website, and correctly navigate. It recommends articles that haven’t been read yet as well as other features.

The analytical – Are used to track visitors on the website, analyze how the site is used, which pages are most visited and monitor their performance. Personal data is never disclosed.

Contacts

We truly appreciate the trust you have placed in Welcomer Tours. Please contact us by phone or WhatsApp for further info at +351963632826, or by email info@welcomertours.com